Can Prosecutors Add New Charges Late in a Criminal Case? Understanding the Legal Limits in California
[…] When the government seeks to add new offenses long after a case has begun, it must navigate a range of procedural rules designed to protect the fairness of the proceedings and prevent misuse of prosecutorial discretion. Skilled attorneys can identify angles of attack on these attempts to broaden or change the charges.

This post explores the legal boundaries on late amendments to criminal complaints under California law, including statutory authority, rules of joinder, statute of limitations issues, and how courts have interpreted them.

Legal Authority for Amendments: Penal Code § 1009

The starting point for any analysis is Penal Code section 1009, which governs the amendment of charging documents. The statute states:

“The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an accusatory pleading, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings... A complaint cannot be amended to charge an offense not attempted to be charged by the original complaint, except that separate counts may be added which might properly have been joined in the original complaint.”
(Pen. Code, § 1009, emphasis added)