Can Prosecutors Add New Charges Late in a Criminal Case? Understanding the Legal Limits in California
[…] “Whether the prosecution should be permitted to amend an information is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court and its discretion will not be overruled in the absence of a clear abuse thereof.”
People v. Flowers (1971) 14 Cal.App.3d 1017, 1020

Joinder Limits: Penal Code § 954

When new charges are proposed in an amendment, the court must also assess whether those charges could have been joined in the original complaint under Penal Code § 954, which states:

“An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense, or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses.”

This provision limits the prosecution from grouping unrelated crimes together. For joinder to be proper, the new charge must either:

  • Belong to the same class of offenses, or

  • Be connected in their commission with the original charge.

For example: